Shane Galitski et al v. Samsung Telecommunications America LLC
[…] Robertson v. Fleetwood Travel Trailers of Cal., Inc., 50 Cal.Rptr.3d 731, 741 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Oregel v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc., 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 583, 588 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001)). Plaintiffs allege that Samsung “maintains no direct repair facilities in [California], or in any state other than Texas.” Compl. ¶ 58. Under the SBA, if a manufacturer does not maintain its own service and repair facilities in California, it must “designate and authorize” independent repair or service facilities located in that state. Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(a) (“Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall . . . [m]aintain in this state sufficient service and repair facilities reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold to carry out the - 23 - terms of those warranties or designate and authorize in this state as service and repair facilities independent repair or service facilities . . . to carry out the terms of the warranties.”). Plaintiffs argue that they have satisfied the requirements of the SBA by alleging that their wireless carriers are “authorized phone service facilities,” and that they presented their defective phones to their wireless carriers for repair.