Shane Galitski et al v. Samsung Telecommunications America LLC
[…] Finally, Samsung contends that plaintiffs have not pleaded that Samsung acted “unfairly” because they have 22 In its motion, Samsung seeks to dismiss plaintiffs’ CLRA claim only on the basis that their pre-suit notice under the CLRA was untimely. Samsung does not argue that its May 11, 2011 offer to repair or replace plaintiffs’ allegedly defective headsets defeats plaintiffs’ CLRA claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(b) (“no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice). See Kagan, 676 P.2d at 1063 (“If, within this 30-day period, the prospective defendant corrects the alleged wrongs, or indicates that it will make such corrections within a reasonable time, no cause of action for damages will lie.” (emphasis added)).