Dickey's Barbecue Restaurants Inc v. Mathieu
[…] Id. However, dismissal is only appropriate when all of the issues in a case must be
submitted to arbitration. Alford v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 975 F.2d 1161, 1164
(5th Cir. 1992) (citations omitted). Since this court cannot submit Dickey’s request
for injunctive relief to mediation/arbitration, dismissal is inappropriate in this case.
As a result, the court must order a stay of proceedings as to the arbitrable claims for
declaratory judgment, breach of contract, and fraudulent inducement. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021 (West 2011) (“An order compelling arbitration
must include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025.”); Id. § 171.025(a)
(“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an
order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”).
The stay will not apply to the claim for injunctive relief because it is not subject to
arbitration. Id. § 171.025 (b) (“The stay applies only to the issue subject to
arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.”).
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the motion to dismiss is DENIED, and the
motion to stay litigation and compel mediation/arbitration is GRANTED as to the
- 23 -
claims for declaratory judgment, breach of contract, and fraudulent inducement, and