JetPay Merchant Services, LLC v. Chartis Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] in Texas. Neither RGS, Chartis, nor any other person or entity involved with issuing JetPay’s
Binder and Policy had registered with the Texas Department of Insurance as a surplus lines
agent. The parties thus agree that at the time Chartis issued its policy to JetPay, it did so with an
agent who did not meet the state’s licensing requirements.
Texas has a strong policy in favor of maintaining jurisdiction over actions involving
unauthorized insurers doing business in the state. Texas Insurance Code § 101.001 provides:
(a) It is a state concern that many residents of this state hold insurance policies
issued by persons or insurers who are not authorized to do insurance business in
this state and who are not qualified as eligible surplus lines insurers under Chapter
981. These residents face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal rights
under the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws and rules of practice.
* * *
Page 6 of 7
(c) The purpose of this chapter is to subject certain insurers and persons to the
jurisdiction of . . . (2) the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the state or
an insured or beneficiary under an insurance contract.
Tex. Ins.