Greco et al v. National Football League
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (finding that a city was not an “individual or corporation”). 9 Code § 301.003(2)) (“Professional association means an association, as distinguished from either a partnership or a corporation.”). Therefore, the Court must assume the Legislature’s use of “corporation” excludes unincorporated entities from potential liability for attorneys’ fees under Section 38.001. Plaintiffs argue that the change from “person or corporation” to “individual or corporation” was intended to be a non-substantive revision to article 2226, as evidenced by Section 1.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states in part that “[t]he program contemplates a topic by topic revision of the state’s general and permanent statute law without substantive change.” Dkt. No. 137 at 11–12 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 1.001(a)). However, as the first part of Section 1.001(a) reads, the Civil Practice and Remedies Code was “enacted as a part of the state’s continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963.” Id. As with other Texas statutes, the legislature recodified Section 38.001 as part of a statutory revision program to “‘clarify and simplify the statutes and to make the statutes more accessible, understandable, and usable.’” Fleming Floods of Tex., Inc. v.