Greco et al v. National Football League
[…] Jefferson Cnty., 901 S.W.2d 783, 786 (Tex. App.— Beaumont 1995, writ denied) (finding that a county is not an “individual or corporation”); Texas A&M Univ.-Kingsville v. Lawson, 127 S.W.3d 866, 874 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied) (finding that a university was not an “individual or corporation”); City of Corinth v. NuRock Dev., Inc., 293 S.W.3d 360, 370 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (finding that a city was not an “individual or corporation”). 9 Code § 301.003(2)) (“Professional association means an association, as distinguished from either a partnership or a corporation.”).