Greco et al v. National Football League
[…] 2014, pet. denied) (finding that a limited liability partnership is not an “individual or
corporation”); Base-Seal, Inc. v. Jefferson Cnty., 901 S.W.2d 783, 786 (Tex. App.—
Beaumont 1995, writ denied) (finding that a county is not an “individual or corporation”);
Texas A&M Univ.-Kingsville v. Lawson, 127 S.W.3d 866, 874 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004,
pet. denied) (finding that a university was not an “individual or corporation”); City of
Corinth v. NuRock Dev., Inc., 293 S.W.3d 360, 370 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no
pet.) (finding that a city was not an “individual or corporation”).
9
Code § 301.003(2)) (“Professional association means an association, as distinguished
from either a partnership or a corporation.”). Therefore, the Court must assume the
Legislature’s use of “corporation” excludes unincorporated entities from potential
liability for attorneys’ fees under Section 38.001.
Plaintiffs argue that the change from “person or corporation” to “individual or