Mathers Family Trust et al v. Cagle et al
[…] See Resp. at 12 n. 4. The Texas Savings Statute suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period between the time one action is dismissed and the time the same action is re-filed in a different jurisdiction if (1) the original action was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and (2) the second action was commenced in the proper jurisdiction no later than the 60th day following the dismissal. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064. Notwithstanding those two elements, the statute “does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” Id. at § 16.064(b). Plaintiffs do not meet the statutory requirements for § 16.064(b) to save their claims. 1. Dismissal of the Colorado lawsuit on non-jurisdictional grounds.