Cline et al v. Carnival Corporation
[…] instead “be enforced through a motion to transfer under § 1404,” which “does not condition transfer
on the initial forum’s being ‘wrong,’” and “permits transfer to any district where venue is also proper
. . . or to any other district to which the parties have agreed by contract or stipulation.” Id. at 579.
Here, venue is only disputed as “wrong” or “improper” in light of the forum selection clause,
making § 1404(a) the proper mechanism of enforcement. Plaintiffs show, and Carnival does not
refute, that venue is generally proper in this admiralty case, because this Court has personal
8
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides that when a case is filed in the “wrong” venue, the court “shall
dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any [venue] in which it could have been
brought.”
- 10 -
jurisdiction over Carnival.9 Thus, since venue is not “wrong” or “improper” here as defined by Rule
12(b)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), Atlantic Marine counsels that only § 1404(a), which does not