Garcia v. Tom Thumb Food and Drug LP
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code § 406.002 (West 2006). “[T]he TWCA vests employees of nonsubscribing employers with the right to sue their employers for work-related injuries, and the TWCA deprives the non-subscribing employer of the traditional common-law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of the risk, and the fellow-servant rule.” Odom v. Kroger Texas, L.P., 2014 WL 585329, at *2 (Feb. 14, 2014 N.D. Tex.) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (citing Tex. Lab. Code § 406.002). Section 406.033(d) provides that in an action against a non-subscribing employer, “the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033(d). It is undisputed that Garcia was injured during the course and scope of his employment.