Candler v. URS Corporation
[…] jurisdiction over Candler’s claim depends on subsection (b)(1) of SOX’s whistleblower provision, which provides that an aggrieved party may seek relief by: (A) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor; or (B) if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant, bringing an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1) (emphasis added). An examination of § 1514A(b)(1)(B)’s plain language reveals that a federal court can assert jurisdiction under SOX only “if” two pre-conditions are met. First, “the Secretary [must not have] issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the [administrative] complaint.” Second, if the Secretary has delayed more than 180 days in issuing a “final” decision, there must be “no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” Here, it is undisputed that § 1514A(b)(1)(B)’s first jurisdictional pre-condition has been met.