Candler v. URS Corporation
[…] C. Bad Faith Delay Next, URS argues that dismissal is warranted because of Candler’s bad faith delay, which by the terms of § 1514A(b)(1)(B), prohibits this Court from exercising subject matter jurisdiction over her claim. As discussed before, the second jurisdictional pre-condition of § 1514A(b)(1)(B) requires that if the Secretary has delayed more than 180 days in issuing a “final” decision, there must be “no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).