Lombardi v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] Pl.’s Objections 1-2, ECF No. 118. In response, Defendants BA and BNY both contend that Plaintiff’s claim was improperly converted to a claim for wrongful foreclosure. BA & BNY’s Resp. 2-3, ECF No. 118. Further, they maintain that Plaintiff’s argument regarding her TDCA claim “impermissibly shifts the burden of proof to [BA and BNY]”; thus, Plaintiff’s claim fails. Id. at 4. 1. Texas Finance Code The Court first finds that Plaintiff’s objections regarding her claim under Section 392.101 are without merit. Section 392.101 of the Texas Finance Code provides that “[a] third-party debt collector . . . may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector . . . has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.101(a). A third-party debt collector does not include, however, a mortgage-servicing company or similar individuals if the debt was not in default at the time it was assigned. DeFranceschi v.