Elkjer v. Scheef & Stone, L.L.P.
[…] The Court recognizes that Defendant is
not a signatory to the Partnership Agreement, but the Court does not find this fatal.
This Partnership Agreement is a master agreement of sorts that created an ongoing
relationship between the Partners but also between the Partners and the Partnership.
The Partnership Agreement addresses much more than just her relationship with the
other Partners. It governs the very existence and operation of the limited liability
partnership that is Defendant, as well as the terms and conditions of Plaintiff’s
employment with Defendant,. Section 152.002(a) of the Texas Business Organization
Code states, “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), a partnership agreement governs
the relations of the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” TEX. BUS.
ORG. CODE § 152.002(a) (West 2012)(emphasis added). None of the exceptions set
forth in subsection (b) apply to this Partnership Agreement, and Plaintiff makes no
argument to that effect. The Court reads this statutory language to encompass the