Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bergin et al
[…] the SEC in the amount of $1.7 million minimum.”21
Thus, the Court found Bergin’s ill-gotten gains to be $1,384,603 for the period of the
indictment, which was from January 2010 until May 2013, and one year longer than the
allegations in the SEC’s Complaint in this case, yet the Court also set Bergin’s $500,000
criminal fine assuming that the disgorgement amount in this case would be $1.7 million. To the
extent the Court made an improper assumption about the disgorgement amount in this case, it
would only impact Bergin’s criminal fine, which was limited only by 18 U.S.C. §3571(d), to
“not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss . . . .,” and neither party
has moved for a modification of that fine. Moreover, the criminal forfeiture and civil
disgorgement statutes, at least as applied to this case, are almost certainly directed towards the
same funds. Compare S.E.C. v.