Hearn v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] B-4. Hearn did not submit a verified response within
thirty days to rebut the verified denial. Ordinarily this failure to submit a verified response would
mean that Trustee Defendants would be dismissed from the action without prejudice. Tex. Prop.
Code § 51.007(c); see also WAMCO XXVII, Ltd. v. Casa Grande Cotton Finance Co., 314 F.Supp.2d
655 (N.D. Tex. 2004)(dismissing defendant without prejudice based on failure to file a verified
-4-
response to verified answer). There is some uncertainty, however, over whether Trustee Defendants’
denial was sufficient to merit dismissal under § 51.007(c). Section 51.007(a) requires a trustee to
plead in its answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by “a verified denial stating the basis for
the trustee’s reasonable belief” that the trustee was named as a party solely in her capacity as a
trustee. In Marsh v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 760 F.Supp.2d 701, 707 (N.D. Tex. 2011), the court
held that this language required a trustee to do more than just swear to the mere fact of belief that