Hearn v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] Thus the Court’s analysis will center on the
second inquiry, whether Plaintiff had a legally cognizable case against Trustee Defendants in Texas
state court.
Hearn insists that he has a cause of action against Trustee Defendants under section
51.007(f). Doc. 5, Pl.’s Mot. Remand 4. Defendants contend that Trustee Defendants are improperly
joined, and that section 51.007 precludes the assertion of causes of action against Trustee
Defendants solely in their roles as Substitute Trustees. Doc. 1, Not. of Removal 4-5; Doc. 5, Defs.’
Resp 2-3.
Section 51.007(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that a trustee named in a suit may
plead in its answer that it “is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the
trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee
under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security interest.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(a). The
other parties to the suit must then file a verified response within thirty days rebutting the trustee's
verified denial. Id. § 51.007(b). If there is no timely verified response filed, the trustee “shall be