Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Pet. 5.9
In support of their request for summary judgment on this claim, Defendants first assert that
the TDCPA “makes a specific exception to claims . . . where the alleged offending party is ‘exercising
or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does
not require court proceedings.’” Defs.’ Br. 8 (quoting Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3)). Noting that
a non-judicial foreclosure sale qualifies as such a proceeding, Defendants maintain that Plaintiffs’
claim is not actionable. Id.
The Court disagrees with Defendants’ interpretation of section 392.301 of the Texas Finance
Code. Section 392.301(b)(3) states that section 392.301(a) (which lists prohibited activities,
including “threatening to take an action prohibited by law”) does not prevent a debt collector from
“exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale
that does not require court proceedings.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3). Looking to the plain
meaning of this statute, the Court finds that section 392.301(b)(3) does not, as Defendants would
suggest, permit activities that would otherwise be prohibited by law under subsection 392.301(a)(8);