Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] (explaining that a notice of intent to accelerate provides the debtor “an opportunity to cure his
default prior to [the] harsh consequences of acceleration and foreclosure” and that a notice of
acceleration “cuts off the debtor’s right to cure his default and gives notice that the entire debt is due
and payable.”).
The Texas Property Code clarifies that “[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified
mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and
addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e).
Further, an “affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed
is prima facie evidence of service.” Id. Actual notice of default is not required. Martins v. BAC Home
Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2013). Therefore, a party foreclosing on property
is not required to demonstrate that the debtor actually received the necessary notice. Id.
- 19 -