Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] evaluate Plaintiffs’ TDCPA claim. The Court thus examines each action alleged to be a violation of
the TDCPA, in turn, below.
1.
Notice of Default under Texas Property Code § 51.002(d)
- 18 -
Without describing the specific ways in which Defendants allegedly violated section
51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants failed to give the notices of
default and acceleration that the statute requires, in part due to their lack of capacity to do so. Pls.’
Orig. Pet. 5.
As previously noted, section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code provides that
“[n]otwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer . . . shall serve a debtor in
default . . . with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving
the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of the sale can be given.” Tex. Prop.
Code. § 51.002(d). Additionally, though the Texas Property Code does not require that a notice of
intent to accelerate or a notice of acceleration be sent prior to a foreclosure sale, Texas common law
does impose such obligations. See Ogden v. Gibraltar Sav.