Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code due to their lack of capacity to provide such notices. Pls.’
Orig. Pet. 6. Plaintiffs’ claim under the Texas Property Code does not rest on an allegation that the
- 12 -
requisite notices were sent incorrectly, but is rather based on the assertion that Defendants did not
have the authority to send these notices. Id. Specifically, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated
Texas Property Code §§ 51.002(b) and 51.002(d) because they did not have the “proper capacity”
to send the notices required by these sections. Id.
Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code governs the sale of real property under deeds of
trust or other contract liens. In particular, section 51.002(d) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any
agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer . . . shall serve a debtor in default . . . with written
notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days
to cure the default before notice of the sale can be given.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 51.002(d). Section
51.002(b) states that notice of sale, in turn, must be given at least twenty-one days before the date
of the sale and specifies various locations where the notice must be made available. Id. §§
51.002(b)(1)–(3).