Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Based on the summary judgment evidence presented by Defendants and discussed in the previous
two sections, the Court concludes that Defendants complied with the requirements of the Texas
Property Code in initiating and conducting foreclosure proceedings. After review of the Substitute
- 23 -
Trustee’s Deed submitted by Defendants, which indicates that U.S. Bank purchased the Property
at the January 3, 2012 foreclosure sale, the Court concludes that Defendants obtained the right to
possession of the Property and thus were entitled to initiate eviction proceedings. See Tex. Prop.
Code § 24.002(a)(2) (providing that “[a] person who refuses to surrender possession of real property
on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including
an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease.”). Accordingly, this
action is not “prohibited by law” and thus does not violate the TDCPA. Tex. Fin. Code §
392.301(a)(8).
4.
Notice to Vacate under Texas Property Code §§ 25.002 and 24.005
Plaintiffs further maintain that Defendants failed to comply with the notice requirements of
Texas Property Code §§ 24.002 and 24.005 prior to initiating the forcible detainer suit. Pls.’ Orig.
Pet. 5. Defendants insist, however, that they provided Plaintiffs with the required notices to vacate
prior to commencing the forcible entry and detainer action against them. Defs.’ Br. 4.10
Section 24.002 of the Texas Property Code governs forcible detainer actions, and provides,
in relevant part, that “the demand for possession [from a person without right of possession] must
be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 24.002(b).
The statute then explains that the demand for possession must also comply with the requirements
for notice to vacate under section 24.005 of the Texas Property Code, which provides that “[i]f the
10