Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] district that “the TDCPA can apply to actions taken in foreclosing on real property.” Biggers v. BAC Home
Loans Servicing, LP, 767 F. Supp. 2d 725, 730–32 (N.D. Tex. 2011); see also Fashina v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg.
Corp., No. 3:12-CV-822-N-BK, 2012 WL 6772058, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 11, 2012); Woods v. Bank of Am.,
N.A., No. 3:11-CV-1116-B, 2012 WL 1344343, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 17, 2012).
- 17 -
the act of issuing threats “that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession,
or sale of the person’s property without proper court proceedings” is prohibited by section 392.301(a),
but section 392.301(b)(3) states that this does not prevent a debt collector from “exercising or
threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not
require court proceedings.” See id. §§ 392.301(a)(7), 392.301(b)(3). However, notwithstanding the
permission to exercise statutory and contractual rights outlined in section 392.301(b)(3), debt
collectors nonetheless cannot “accus[e] falsely or threaten[] to accuse falsely a person of fraud or any
other crime,” as provided in section 392.301(a)(2), or “threaten[] to take an action prohibited by
law,” as outlined in section 392.301(a)(8). Id. §§ 392.301(a), 392.301(b)(3). Therefore, an action
“prohibited by law” under section 392.301(a)(8) remains prohibited even if it is carried out pursuant