Covarrubias et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Servicer for U.S. Bank . . . who is the Mortgagee of the Note and Deed of Trust associated with the
above referenced loan.” Id. The notice then explains that “[t]he Mortgage Servicer is authorized to
represent the Mortgagee by virtue of a servicing agreement with the Mortgagee.” Id. Finally, the
notice indicates that “[p]ursuant to the Servicing Agreement and Texas Property Code § 51.0025,
the Mortgage Servicer is authorized to collect the debt and to administer any resulting foreclosure
of the property securing the debt.” Id. Texas Property Code § 51.0025, in turn, provides in relevant
part that “[a] mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on
behalf of a mortgagee if . . . the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement
granting the current mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage.” Tex. Prop. Code §
51.0025(1). Thus, under Texas Property Code § 51.0025 and the “Service Agreement” referenced
in the notice of sale, BOA had the authority to act as mortgage servicer and administer the
foreclosure of the Property.