NTR Bullion Group LLC v. Liberty Metals Group LLC et al
[…] -3-
“[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere
possibility of misconduct, the [pleading] has alleged—but it has not ‘shown’—‘that the
pleader is entitled to relief.’” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting Rule 8(a)(2)) (two alterations
added; one alteration omitted). “Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action,
supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Id. at 678.
III
A
The CEA applies to “swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery.”
7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). It does not apply to “any sale of any cash commodity for deferred
shipment or delivery.” 7 U.S.C. § 1a(27); see also 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(o) (2013) (stating that
term “[f]uture delivery” “does not include any sale of a cash commodity for deferred
shipment or deliver”). Courts have therefore long recognized that the latter kinds of
contracts, “commonly known as ‘cash forward contracts[,]’ . . . are exempt from regulation
under the CEA.” Lachmund v. ADM Investor Servs., Inc., 191 F.3d 777, 786 (7th Cir. 1999)
(citing Andersons, Inc. v.