Continental Insurance Company v. Dawson
[…] The Court finds no meaningful distinction between the facts of this case and those in Arana.6 Dawson’s counterclaim is made under ERISA, and state law as asserted by Dawson is completely preempted. Further, even if Colorado law applied, Dawson would be unable to negate Continental’s lien. He argues that he is entitled to lien negation under C.R.S. § 10-1-135(3)(a)(I), which states: Reimbursement or subrogation pursuant to a provision in an insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan is permitted only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim. Any provision in a policy, contract, or benefit plan allowing or requiring reimbursement or subrogation in circumstances in which the injured party has not been fully compensated is void as against public policy. Although Dawson won a judgment at the trial court, the court of appeals reversed, and rendered a take-nothing final judgment against Dawson. The Colorado statute provides that “if the injured party obtains a judgment the amount of the judgment is presumed to be the amount necessary to fully compensate the injured party.”7 The settlement between Fluor and Dawson exceeded the Similarly, in Richardson v. BankPlus, a plaintiff sought to invalidate his medical insurer’s subrogation right based on state law.