Continental Insurance Company v. Dawson
[…] Citing Arana, a district court in the Southern District of Mississippi found plaintiff was seeking relief within the scope of 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), and that state law thus was completely preempted. Richardson v. BankPlus, 3:12-CV-248-DPJ-FKB, 2012 WL 12915409, at *2 (S.D. Miss. Sept. 24, 2012). 7 C.R.S. § 10-1-135(3)(d)(II). 6 8 final judgment that Dawson take nothing, so the statute would treat Dawson as more than fully compensated by receipt of any money from Fluor. Dawson faces one more barrier in his effort to negate the lien under C.R.S. § 101-135(4)(a)(II), which provides: The injured party shall notify the payer of benefits within sixty days of receipt of each recovery. The notice shall include the total amount and source of the recovery; the coverage limits applicable to any available insurance policy, contract, or benefit plan; and the amount of any costs charged to the injured party. If recovery was obtained through a settlement agreement that contains a confidentiality provision that affects the information required by this subparagraph, the confidentiality provision is unenforceable as to the disclosure of the required information. Dawson does not dispute that he did not provide Continental or Aetna with the required notice and information within sixty days of each recovery, claiming the settlement details with Fluor are strictly confidential.