Grace v. EverHome Mortgage Company et al
[…] HOA, because Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence of such payment and Defendants have not
offered a response confirming or denying Plaintiff’s contention. While technically Plaintiff’s burden
to come forward with evidence to raise an issue of material fact, the Court is reluctant to grant
EverBank summary judgment on such a technicality, especially given Defendants’ lack of response.8
For these reasons, the Court denies EverBank’s motion for summary judgment as it pertains to
Plaintiff’s suit to quiet title and action in trespass to try title without prejudice to refile.
7
Pursuant to Section 82.113(g) of the Texas Property Code, “[t]he owner of a unit purchased at a
foreclosure sale of a [homeowners’] association’s lien for assessments may redeem the unit not later than the
90th day after the date of the foreclosure sale.” Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(g). To exercise his or her right to
redemption when the association is the purchaser, the owner must:
pay to the association to redeem the unit all amounts due the association at the time of the