Bartolowits v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 31.02(a) (Vernon 2015) (“[T]axes . . . are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”), 32.01(a) (“On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches.”).