Bartolowits v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] Bartolowits therefore has not raised a fact issue on whether Wells Fargo was required to give him notice before paying his delinquent taxes. Accordingly, the court grants Wells Fargo’s summary judgment motion as to Bartolowits’ § 392.304(a)(12) claim. - 26 - 2 Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector, in debt collection, from “us[ing] unfair or unconscionable means that employ . . . collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Bartolowits avers that Wells Fargo violated this section by attempting to collect late fees after refusing payment, and attempting to collect and attach $17,000 to his homestead.