Bartolowits v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 31.02(a) (Vernon 2015) (“[T]axes . . . are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.”), 32.01(a) (“On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the lien attaches.”). And these tax liens took priority over Wells Fargo’s lien. See id. at § 32.05(b)(1) (“[A] tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over the claim of any creditor of a person whose property is encumbered by the lien.”). Further, Johnson County’s suit against Bartolowits to foreclose on its tax liens put Wells Fargo’s lien at risk of being extinguished. See Kothari v. Oyervidez, 373 S.W.3d 801, 807-08 (Tex. App. 2012, pet. denied) (citing cases; Tex. Tax.