Galera v. Relief Net Road Services, Inc et al
[…] J. 13 (Doc. 27) (“Def.’s Br.”). While Plaintiff does not concede that Relief Net has established this first element of the MCA exemption, Plaintiff provides no argument or evidence in opposition. A “motor carrier” is defined as a person “providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “motor private carrier” includes a person “transporting property by motor vehicle when . . . the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported [and] the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15)(B)(C). The MCA defines interstate commerce as commerce “between a place in . . . a State and a place in another State.” Id. § 13501(1)(A). This definition, however, has “not been applied literally by the court.