Yumilicious Franchise LLC v. Barrie et al
[…] yogurt store location in Lexington, South Carolina. According to Defendants’ pleadings, however,
Yumilicious did not ultimately consummate the deal with the national distributor and instead
“entered into an exclusive agreement with another regional distributor” in Texas. Id. ¶ 17.
Defendants’ DTPA claim therefore falls under 17.46(b)(5) and 17.46(b)(24) of the DTPA.
Section 17.46(b)(5) applies to affirmative representations by a seller to a consumer, whereas section
Memorandum Opinion and Order 7
17.46(b)(24) applies to omissions. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.46(b)(5), (24) (West
2011). Section 17.46(b)(5) prohibits a seller from representing “that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, uses, benefits, or qualities which they do not have or that a
person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection which he or it does not.” Id. §
17.46(b)(5). Section 17.46(b)(24) applies to the failure “to disclose information concerning goods
or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such
information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would
not have entered had the information been disclosed.” Id. § 17.46(24). The failure to disclose facts
by one who has no knowledge of those facts, however, is not a false, misleading, or deceptive act
or practice and cannot serve as a basis for liability under the DTPA. Robinson v. Preston
Chrysler–Plymouth, Inc., 633 S.W.2d 500, 502 (Tex. 1982).