Yumilicious Franchise LLC v. Barrie et al
[…] to their DTPA claim based on this alleged misrepresentation long before the Forest Acres store failed
and closed in October 2012. Defendants nevertheless waited until December 12, 2013, before filing
this action. The discovery rule therefore does not save Defendants’ counterclaim based on alleged
violations of the DTPA.
B.
Section 16.069—Statute of Limitations for Counterclaims
On the other hand, the court agrees with Defendants that section 16.069 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code5 applies to their DTPA counterclaim, and, under this statute, their
5
Section 16.069 provides that if a counterclaim or cross claim is filed not later than thirty days after the date
on which the party’s answer is due and “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action,”
the claim is not barred by limitations “even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the
Memorandum Opinion and Order 5
DTPA claim is not barred by statute of limitations. After revisiting the grounds asserted in