Securities and Exchange Commission v. Arcturus Corporation et al
[…] penalties for securities violations. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). These
penalties are organized on a three-tier structure of increasing amounts based on the
severity of the defendant’s conduct and securities violations, each tier demanding a
specific showing.
201.1001(b).
15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B); 17 C.F.R. §
The court determines the amount “in light of the facts and
19
circumstances”, but the maximum penalty that the court can award is the greater of
the gross amount of pecuniary gain or the statutory amount as set by the applicable
tier. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3). A third-tier penalty is appropriate
when the securities violation involves fraud and “directly or indirectly result[s] in
substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.”
Id. Although there is no statutory guidance for determining the proper civil penalty to
assess, courts have considered certain factors: “(1) the egregiousness of the defendant's
conduct; (2) the degree of scienter; (3) whether the conduct created substantial losses