Securities and Exchange Commission v. Arcturus Corporation et al
[…] Liu, 591 U.S. at 75. A remedy
that compels the wrongdoer to pay more than his profits from the wrongdoing would
convert this equitable remedy into a penalty which is not permitted under § 78u(d)(5).
Id. at 79-80, 85.
The Fifth Circuit recently remarked that, “before this or any other circuit could
authoritatively construe Liu,” Congress amended specific provisions of § 78u(d) in
2021.
Hallam, 42 F.4th at 334 (citing The William M. (Mac) Thornberry National
Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (the “2021 NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 116283, § 6501, 134 Stat. 3388, 4625-26 (2021) (amending 15 U.S.C. § 78u)). As
amended, Section 78u(d)(3) now vests federal courts with jurisdiction to “require
disgorgement under paragraph (7) of any unjust enrichment by the person who
received such unjust enrichment as a result of such violation.” § 78u(d)(3). In addition
to the “equitable relief” permitted under § 78u(d)(5), Congress explicitly authorized
7
that, in actions brought “under any provision of the securities laws, the [SEC] may
seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement.” § 78u(d)(7). The Fifth Circuit
concluded that this newly authorized “legal disgorgement” is separate “from the
equitable ‘disgorgement’ permitted in Liu. Hallam, 42 F.4th at 341; cf. id. (commenting
that Congress’s decision to use the term “disgorgement” rather than the “generic term