Hutchens et al v. Smith & Nephew Inc
[…] In making this argument, S&N relies upon § 82.001 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code,
which precludes recovery against non-manufacturing sellers of products— like Childress—unless one
of the exceptions to the general rule found in § 82.003(a) applies.10 Rubin v. Daimlerchrysler Corp.,
9
The Court assumes, based on the available authority, that § 82.001 applies to DTPA cases involving
product liability claims. Sanchez v. Liggett & Myers, Inc., 187 F.3d 486, 491 (5th Cir. 1999)(DTPA claims
involving products are covered by § 82.001 ).
Section 82.003 provides:
(a) A seller that distributes a product, without participating in its manufacture, is not liable
for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves:
(1) that the seller participated in the design of the product;
(2) that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant’s harm resulted from that
alteration or modification;
(3) that the seller installed the product, or had the product installed, on another product and
the claimant’s harm resulted from the product’s installation onto the assembled product;
(4) that:
(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction
that accompanied the product;
(B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and
(C) the claimant’s harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction;
(5) that:
(A) the seller made an express factual representation about an aspect of the product;
(B) the representation was incorrect;
(C) the claimant relied on the representation in obtaining or using the product; and
(D) if the aspect of the product had been as represented, the claimant would not have
been harmed by the product or would not have suffered the same degree of harm;
(6) that:
10
-15-
2005 WL 1214605, at *6 (S.D. Tex. May 20, 2005) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§§ 82.001 and 82.003). S&N maintains that none of the exceptions apply to Childress. Def.’s Resp.
6. The Court disagrees.
Section 82.003(a)(4) provides an exception to the liability bar where, despite not
manufacturing a product, a seller “exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or
instruction that accompanied the product or that the warning was inadequate.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. §82.003(a)(4). As mentioned above, Plaintiffs allege in the DTPA section of the
FAP that Childress “exercised substantial control over the provision of warnings and . . . provided