Baylor Health Care System v. Beech Street Corporation
[…] Ryder Sys., Inc., 110 F.3d 892, 895 (2d Cir. 1997)). Although the FAA permits the appointment of arbitrators under certain limited circumstances,4 because there is “no authorization under the FAA’s express terms for a court to remove an arbitrator from service,” if either party to the arbitration suspects arbitrator bias, the only available remedy under the FAA is to proceed to an award and then seek an order vacating that award under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a).5 Id. (“[E]ven where arbitrator bias is at issue, 4 9 U.S.C. § 5 provides: [i]f in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein[.] 5 9 U.S.C. § 10(a) permits a court to make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration— (1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them; (3)