Cunningham v. City of Balch Springs et al
[…] Texas’s immunity from suit and liability. On the other hand, “governmental immunity” shields cities,
counties, school districts and other political subdivisions of the State from suit and liability. Wichita Falls
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 10
Moreover, a city is immune from suit regarding intentional torts. The Texas Tort Claims
Act (the “Act”) shields municipalities from suits arising from intentional torts committed by [their]
employees.” Gillum v. City of Kerrville, 3 F.3d 117, 121 (5th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted); Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057(2) (2011) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim arising out
of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”). As intentional infliction
of emotional distress is an intentional tort, the City is entitled to governmental immunity on this
claim. The City is also immune from Plaintiff’s claim of false imprisonment. Finally, as to the