Baker v. Great Northern Energy Inc et al
[…] disclose Loftis’s legal history to Baker. Therefore, the Court concludes that Baker’s Complaint fails
to adequately state a fraud claim under either an affirmative fraud or fraud by omission theory.
C.
Securities Law Fraud (Third Claim for Relief)
Baker’s next claim alleges that all Defendants except Arkatex engaged in securities fraud in
violation of (1) § 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated
thereto, (2) the Texas Securities Act, and (3) Colorado Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17
C.F.R. § 240.10b-5; Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. arts. 581-7 & 581-33; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-501.
The basic elements of a federal securities fraud claim are similar to those of a common law
fraud claim: “(1) a material misrepresentation (or omission) . . . ; (2) scienter . . . ; (3) a connection
with the purchase or sale of a security . . . ; (4) reliance . . . ; (5) economic loss . . . ; and (6) loss
causation . . . .” Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 342 (2005) (emphasis and citations
omitted). As with common law fraud claims, Rule 9(b) “appl[ies] to securities fraud claims.”
Goldstein v.