Baker v. Great Northern Energy Inc et al
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 9(b). Given that these legal
requirements do not significantly differ from the insufficiently-pled elements of Baker’s common law
fraud claim, the Court concludes that the Complaint’s third claim also fails to properly allege
securities fraud under either Texas or Colorado law.
D.
Fraud Under § 12(2) of the 1933 Securities Act (Fourth Claim for Relief)
Baker’s fourth claim for relief similarly alleges that all Defendants except Arkatex engaged
in securities fraud in violation of § 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933. See 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2).
Like his second and third claims just discussed, Baker’s claim under § 12(2) of the Securities Act of
1933 requires well-pled allegations of “an untrue statement of a material fact or affirmative false
statement or omission of a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” Id. Thus, for the same reasons its fraud
claim is insufficiently pled, the Complaint’s fourth claim also fails.
One additional defect with this claim warrants discussion at this time. Specifically, as