Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] of the LMRDA.
IV
A
Count I must be dismissed to the extent based on § 102 of the NLA and §§ 401, 413,
and 530 of the LMRDA because these provisions do not expressly authorize a private cause
of action. Section 102 is an introductory provision of the NLA that merely sets out the public
policy underlying the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 102 (“It is necessary that [the individual unorganized
worker] have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his
employment”). Similarly, § 401 of the LMRDA declares the public policy that underlies the
LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 401 (declaring that LRMDA is intended to protect members of labor
unions from various “improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor
relations consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the
policies” of the LMRA and the Railway Labor Act).
Section 413 of the LMRDA provides that nothing in §§ 411-15 should be interpreted
to limit the rights and remedies that members of labor organizations have under other