Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] to bring a derivative suit on the union’s behalf for a representative’s violation of the duties
prescribed by § 501. See id. § 501(b). But plaintiffs fail to plead any factual allegations
relating to the fiduciary duties imposed in § 501, and they have therefore failed to state a
plausible claim for relief on this basis.
C
Sections 481 and 482 of the LMRDA provide the exclusive remedy for challenging
a union election that has already been conducted. See 29 U.S.C. § 483 (“The remedy
provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be
exclusive.”). Section 481 provides, in relevant part:
[i]f the Secretary [of Labor], upon application of any member of
a local labor organization, finds after [a] hearing . . . that the
constitution and bylaws of such labor organization do not
provide an adequate procedure for the removal of an elected
officer guilty of serious misconduct, such officer may be
removed, for cause shown and after notice and hearing, by the
members in good standing voting in a secret ballot.
Under § 482, except in two instances, only the Secretary of Labor can bring an action for a
violation of § 481. See 29 U.S.C. § 482(a)-(b); Calhoon v. Harvey, 379 U.S. 134, 140 (1964)
(noting that Congress “decided not to permit individuals to block or delay union elections by