Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] guaranteed by the Federal Constitution[.]” Id. In count I of the amended complaint,
plaintiffs allege violations of the LMRDA, citing sections that deal with a host of topics,
including reporting and disclosure requirements, the bill of rights for members of labor
organizations, and provisions governing criminal violations of the Act. Plaintiffs request
-8-
relief under § 102 of the NLA and §§ 401, 411, 412, 413, 431, 481, 482, 501, 529, and 530
of the LMRDA.
IV
A
Count I must be dismissed to the extent based on § 102 of the NLA and §§ 401, 413,
and 530 of the LMRDA because these provisions do not expressly authorize a private cause
of action. Section 102 is an introductory provision of the NLA that merely sets out the public
policy underlying the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 102 (“It is necessary that [the individual unorganized
worker] have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of
representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his
employment”). Similarly, § 401 of the LMRDA declares the public policy that underlies the
LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 401 (declaring that LRMDA is intended to protect members of labor
unions from various “improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor