Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] unions from various “improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor
relations consultants, and their officers and representatives which distort and defeat the
policies” of the LMRA and the Railway Labor Act).
Section 413 of the LMRDA provides that nothing in §§ 411-15 should be interpreted
to limit the rights and remedies that members of labor organizations have under other
provisions of state or federal law, or under the constitution and bylaws of their respective
labor organizations. See 29 U.S.C. § 413. It does not create a private right of action.
Section 530 is a statute that imposes criminal penalties on labor organizations that use
“force or violence, or threat of the use of force or violence, to restrain, coerce, or
-9-
intimidate . . . any member of a labor organization for the purpose of interfering with or
preventing the exercise of any right to which he is entitled” under the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C.
§ 530. Section 530 does not create a private cause of action. The Supreme Court “rarely
implie[s] a private right of action under a criminal statute[,]” and where the Court has, “‘there