Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] representatives of labor organizations. See 29 U.S.C. § 501; see also Hoffman v. Kramer,
362 F.3d 308, 316 n.3 (5th Cir. 2004) (“[T]he fiduciary obligations imposed are primarily
pecuniary in nature—that is, having to do with the custody, control, and use of a union’s
money and its financial interests or property[.]”). Section 501(b) authorizes union members
to bring a derivative suit on the union’s behalf for a representative’s violation of the duties
prescribed by § 501. See id. § 501(b). But plaintiffs fail to plead any factual allegations
relating to the fiduciary duties imposed in § 501, and they have therefore failed to state a
plausible claim for relief on this basis.
C
Sections 481 and 482 of the LMRDA provide the exclusive remedy for challenging
a union election that has already been conducted. See 29 U.S.C. § 483 (“The remedy
provided by this subchapter for challenging an election already conducted shall be
exclusive.”). Section 481 provides, in relevant part:
[i]f the Secretary [of Labor], upon application of any member of
a local labor organization, finds after [a] hearing . . . that the
constitution and bylaws of such labor organization do not
provide an adequate procedure for the removal of an elected