Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] B TWU Local moves for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ claim that it violated the LMRDA by disciplining Click for exercising his right to free speech protected by 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). - 11 - 1 Section 411(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part: Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings[.] 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). “[T]here is absolutely no indication that Congress intended the scope of § [411(a)(2)] to be identical to the scope of the First Amendment.” United Steelworkers of Am., AFL-CIO-CLC v. Sadlowski, 457 U.S. 102, 111 (1982).