Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] Plaintiffs assert that TWU Local deprived them of a full and fair
hearing when (1) Click’s and Lindemann’s May 14 and 15 trials were nullified without
authority or justification; (2) the rescheduled trials one week later did not afford Click and
Lindemann a fair opportunity to attend; (3) the Article XIX retrials of Click and Lindemann
were not fair and impartial because the Lauck Group members ensured that a guilty verdict
would be rendered and plaintiffs’ guilt was prejudged; (4) and Martin and Click were tried
in their Article XXI trials by the Lauck Group members.11
1
Section 411(a)(5)(C) provides that “[n]o member of any labor organization may be
fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such
10
Because TWU Local does not challenge plaintiffs’ § 411(a)(2) claims on any basis
other than that its rules prohibiting racial discrimination and malicious publication of
misleading and false financial information are “reasonable,” the court does not consider