Martin et al v. Local 556, Transportation Workers Union of America, AFL-CIO
[…] from union office); Adams-Lundy, 731 F.2d at 1157 (citing Finnegan for proposition that Ҥ
[411(a)(5)] and § [529] protect only the rights of membership per se, and that a union officer
who is removed from office but not deprived of membership in the union has suffered no loss
cognizable as ‘discipline’ proscribed by these sections of the Act”).
B
TWU Local moves for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ claim that it violated the
LMRDA by disciplining Click for exercising his right to free speech protected by 29 U.S.C.
§ 411(a)(2).
- 11 -
1
Section 411(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to
meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express
any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings
of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an
election of the labor organization or upon any business properly
before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and
reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings[.]
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). “[T]here is absolutely no indication that Congress intended the scope
of § [411(a)(2)] to be identical to the scope of the First Amendment.” United Steelworkers
of Am., AFL-CIO-CLC v. Sadlowski, 457 U.S. 102, 111 (1982). “Rather, Congress’ decision