Trulife Healthcare Inc v. Sebelius
[…] of subject matter jurisdiction, and it dismisses Trulife’s mandamus claim for failure to state
a claim on which relief can be granted.
I
Trulife is a home health agency located in Dallas County, Texas that seeks to enroll
as a provider of health care services in the Medicare program.1 Home health agencies
seeking to furnish services to Medicare beneficiaries must enroll in the program through a
multi-step process set forth in the Medicare Act, which requires several levels of review
before an application for enrollment may be approved. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.510 (2012). If
an applicant is dissatisfied with a decision regarding enrollment, it is entitled to a hearing
before the Secretary of HHS (“Secretary”) to reconsider the decision. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395cc(h) (“[A]n institution . . . dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it
is not a provider of services . . . shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary . . . to
the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title[.]” If the applicant is dissatisfied
with the Secretary’s final decision on enrollment, the applicant can seek judicial review. Id.
1
In deciding HHS’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the court construes the second amended