Fewins et al v. CHS/Community Health Systems Inc et al
[…] See Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. Sowell, 603 F. Supp.
2d 914, 923–24 (N.D. Tex. 2009).
III. Analysis
A. EMTALA
EMTALA is an anti-patient dumping statute, enacted to prevent hospitals from refusing
to treat patients because of their non-insured status or inability to pay. Marshall v. E. Carroll
Parish Hosp. Serv. Dis’t., 134 F.3d 319, 322 (5th Cir. 1998). EMTALA requires a hospital to
provide any person who presents to the emergency room “an appropriate medical screening
examination . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition exists.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395dd(a). An emergency medical condition is “a medical condition manifesting itself by
acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate
4
medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in (i) placing the health of the individual
. . . in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of
any bodily organ or part.” Id., § 1395dd(e)(1). If the hospital determines that such a condition
exists, the hospital must either stabilize the person’s condition, or, under certain circumstances,
transfer the individual to another medical facility. Id., § 1395dd(b). The Act provides a private