Pinedo v. City of Dallas et al
[…] battery and false imprisonment (or false arrest).4 The court therefore dismisses counts D and
E of Pinedo’s amended complaint.
B
The City moves to dismiss Pinedo’s claims for intentional infliction of emotional
distress on the ground that, because it is an intentional tort, it is barred under Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057. Under the TTCA, governmental immunity is waived only for
cases involving the use of publicly-owned vehicles, premises defects, and injuries arising
from the conditions or use of property. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
(West 2011). Further, § 101.057 provides that the waiver of immunity does not apply to any
claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.” Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057 (West 2011). Intentional infliction of emotional
4
In their motion and response discussing Pinedo’s state-law claims, the City and
Pinedo both include Pinedo’s claim in count D for false arrest. Pinedo’s amended complaint