Keith v. J.D. Byrider Systems, LLC, et al
[…] See Niday v. Niday, 643 S.W.2d 919, 920 (Tex. 1982) (per curiam); Hall v. Hall, 308 S.W.2d 12, 16 (Tex. 1957). Neither of these cases, - 22 - however, stands for the proposition that where a restrictive covenant fails to include a temporal limitation, the court can simply imply one from extrinsic evidence to save the contract from being deemed unenforceable. Under certain circumstances, Texas law does permit, and in fact requires, a court to reform an otherwise unenforceable restrictive covenant. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.51(c) (West 2011) (“If the covenant is found to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement but contains limitations as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are not reasonable . . . the court shall reform the covenant to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant . . . to be reasonable[.]”). When a restrictive covenant lacks a reasonable limitation as to time or scope, but otherwise meets the requirements of an enforceable restrictive covenant, Texas law requires a court to reform the covenant to contain reasonable limitations on time and scope.