Shamoun & Norman, LLP et al v. Ironshore Indemnity, Inc.
[…] Id. § II.M, Plaintiffs’ Appendix at 51 (italics emphasis added; bold emphasis in original). The terms “include” and “including” generally introduce non-exhaustive lists of professional legal services.2 See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.005(13) (stating that when used in Texas statutes “‘includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded”). If the parties had intended to present an exhaustive list, they would have done so clearly by inserting words of limitation (e.g., solely or strictly includes) or using alternative phrasing (e.g., professional legal services consist of only the following activities).