Southwestern Bell Telephone Company et al v. V247 Telecom LLC et al
[…] them altogether.” Id. at 7293.
3. Tariffs
To collect charges pursuant to a tariff, the party must demonstrate that: (1) it
operates under a federally filed tariff; and (2) it provided services to the customer
pursuant to that tariff. Advamtel, LLC v. AT&T Corp., 118 F.Supp.2d 680, 683 (E.D.
Va. 2000).
Under the Communications Act of 1934, later amended by the 1996 Act, every
common carrier must file “schedules” (hereafter “tariffs”) with the FCC “showing all
charges” and “showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such
changes.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a); see also Evanns v. AT&T Corp., 229 F.3d 837, 840 (9th
Cir. 2000). Further, a carrier may not lawfully “extend to any person any privileges
or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications,
regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such schedule.”
47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(3); see also Evanns, 229 F.3d at 840. Tariffs define the legal
relationship between a common carrier and its customers and consist of the terms
and conditions on file with the FCC. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City of N. Y., 83 F.3d 549,
552 (2nd Cir. 1996).