Freedom Path Inc v. Lerner et al
[…] Freedom Path, Inc. v. Lerner, 2016 WL 3015392, at *1 (N.D. Tex. May 25, 2016)
(Fitzwater, J.); Freedom Path, Inc. v. Lerner, No. 3:14-CV-1537-D, slip op. at 1 (N.D. Tex.
Case 3:14-cv-01537-D Document 99 Filed 07/07/17
Page 2 of 19 PageID 2151
July 29, 2015) (Fitzwater, J.); Freedom Path, Inc. v. Lerner, 2015 WL 770254, at *1 (N.D.
Tex. Feb. 24, 2015) (Fitzwater, J.), the court will recount only the background facts and
procedural history that are pertinent to this decision.1
A
The Internal Revenue Code exempts certain entities from income taxation. See 26
U.S.C. § 501(a). Among these entities are social welfare groups that are exempted from
income taxation under § 501(c)(4). They include “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not
organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.” By
regulation, “[a]n organization is operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare if
it is primarily engaged in promoting in some way the common good and general welfare of
the people of the community.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(a)(2)(i). Policy issue advocacy,