Sprint Communications Company LP v. Central Telephone Company of Texas et al
[…] They cite ¶ 1042 of the Local Competition Order10 for the proposition that this prohibition applies to a CMRS provider and to an intermediate carrier, like an IXC. The court disagrees. Section 51.703(b) is part of Subpart H of Part 51 (Interconnection) of the FCC Regulations. Subpart H is entitled “Reciprocal Compensation for Transport and Termination of Telecommunications Traffic.” Reciprocal compensation is distinct from access fees. Moreover, § 51.701(a) states, in pertinent part, that the provisions of Subpart H apply to “Non-Access Reciprocal Compensation for transport and termination of Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic between LECs and other telecommunications carriers.” Section 51.701(b) provides that “Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic” means: 10 Paragraph 1042 provides: We conclude that, pursuant to section 251(b)(5), a LEC may not charge a CMRS provider or other carrier for terminating LEC-originated traffic.