Sprint Communications Company LP v. Central Telephone Company of Texas et al
[…] A Following divestiture in the telecommunications industry in the 1980s, and at the time the Telecommunications Act was enacted in 1996, LECs were permitted to charge IXCs access fees for providing access service. In 1996, FCC regulations defined “[a]ccess service” as “services and facilities provided for the origination or termination of any interstate or foreign telecommunication.” 47 C.F.R. § 69.2(b) (1996). Section 69.5(b) provided that “[c]arrier’s carrier charges shall be computed and assessed upon all [IXCs] that use local exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign telecommunications services.” 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(b) (1996). The Telecommunications Act leaves in place the access charge regime between LECs and IXCs.