Sprint Communications Company LP v. Central Telephone Company of Texas et al
[…] Moreover, plaintiffs’ reading of ¶ 1036 cannot be reconciled with the FCC’s statement in ¶ 30 that the Local Competition Order does not alter the collection of access charges paid by an IXC under Part 69 of the FCC’s rules, which includes 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(b). C Plaintiffs also rely on 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b), which provides: “A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for Non-Access Telecommunications Traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.”9 Plaintiffs contend that § 51.703(b) prohibits LECs entirely from assessing charges on “any other telecommunications carrier” for intraMTA wireless traffic that originates on the LEC’s network. Ps.