Sprint Communications Company LP v. Central Telephone Company of Texas et al
[…] Plaintiffs are therefore relying on provisions that govern reciprocal compensation and non-access traffic, neither of which applies to an IXC. As the Ninth Circuit explained in Western Radio Services Co. v. Qwest Corp., 678 F.3d 970 (9th Cir. 2012), traffic carried by an IXC is access-based rather than reciprocalcompensation-based. [I]n the regulation addressing the scope of the transport and termination pricing rules, the FCC distinguishes between traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS provider and traffic exchanged between a LEC and a non-CMRS provider. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b). In the former situation, reciprocal compensation applies to all traffic exchanged “that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area . . . .” Id. § 51.701(b)(2). In the latter situation, reciprocal compensation applies to all traffic exchanged except “telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access . . . .” Id. § 51.701(b)(1). Traffic carried by an IXC, which is access-based rather than reciprocal-compensation-based, falls within this regulatory exception to the reciprocal compensation rules. Id. at 988 (second emphasis added) (citation omitted).