Radio Networks LLC v. Baisden Enterprises Inc et al
[…] If a jury finds that BEI is liable for breach of contract, however, Baisden would be liable under the Guarantee he signed agreeing to “be personally bound by all . . . provisions [of the Agreement] . . . and [to] personally guarantee[] the obligations of [BEI]” under the Agreement. Baisden Guarantee (Pls.’ Summ. J. App. 28) (Doc. 130). Memorandum Opinion and Order - Page 26 extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.” Id. § 24.002(2)(A). “A lien includes a security interest.” Id. § 24.002(8). TUFTA recognizes two categories of voidable fraudulent transfers: actual fraudulent transfers, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1); and constructive fraudulent transfers, id. §§ 24.005(a)(2), 24.006(a). Actual fraud occurs when “the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. § 24.005(a)(1). TUFTA provides a nonexclusive list of eleven “badges of fraud” that indicate whether a debtor actually intended to defraud a creditor under TUFTA. See U.S. Bank, N.A., v. Verizon Commc’ns, Inc., 761 F.3d 409, 435 (5th Cir. 2014).