Charalambopoulos v. Grammer
[…] Charalambopoulos and Grammer appear to agree that California or Texas law governs Grammer’s claim of privilege in this case, and that the court need not engage in a choice-of-law analysis because the outcome is the same under California or Texas law. Because Charalambopoulos and Grammer appear to agree that the outcome is the same under Texas or California law, the court in this memorandum opinion and order will rely primarily on Texas law. 4 California law recognizes a similar privilege, providing, in Cal. Evid. Code § 1014, that a patient “whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist[.]” -7- Case 3:14-cv-02424-D Document 211 Filed 03/08/17 Page 8 of 22 PageID 4732 must determine whether Grammer’s actions in this litigation have waived the privilege. 2 In the analogous context of the attorney-client privilege, courts generally recognize that a privilege cannot be used