Stanissis et al v. DynCorp International LLC et al
[…] DynCorp maintains that plaintiffs’ claim for punitive damages must be dismissed for
two reasons: first, punitive damages is not a stand-alone cause of action, and, second,
plaintiffs do not allege the specific intent of malice. Plaintiffs do not respond to this
argument.
The second amended complaint alleges that DynCorp “acted fraudulently and with
malice (as that term is legally defined) in denying Plaintiffs’ claim for coverage benefits.”
2d Am. Compl. ¶ 211. Plaintiffs appear to seek exemplary damages under the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (West
2015) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and
convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of
exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.”); see also
id. at § 41.001(5) (“‘Exemplary damages’ includes punitive damages.”).
A cause of action for punitive damages cannot be brought as a stand-alone claim. See
Everett v. TK Taito, L.L.C., 178 S.W.3d 844, 860 (Tex. App. 2005, no pet.) (citing Fed.
Express Corp. v.