Baltzell v. Home Depot USA Inc et al
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that a reasonable basis exists to predict that Baltzell could recover against Arnold on his state law claim of assault. This, however, is not the end of the story because Home Depot has raised the defense of limitations. B. Statute of Limitations Home Depot contends that Plaintiff’s state law claim of assault is barred as a matter of law by the two-year statute of limitations. There is no question that the statute of limitations for a personal injury claim is two years. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003(a) (A suit for personal injury and certain other claims must be brought “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Plaintiff’s cause of action occurred on December 26, 2011, when he was assaulted and injured by Arnold. He brought suit in state court on September 17, 2013, well within the two-year statute of limitations.