Clapper et al v. American Realty Investors Inc et al
[…] for piercing the corporate veil and imposing liability in Texas in SSP Partners[.]”); Big Easy
Cajun Corp. v. Dall. Galleria Ltd., 293 S.W.3d 345, 347 (Tex. App. 2009, pet. denied) (“[In
SSP Partners t]he supreme court held the single business enterprise liability theory will not
support the imposition of one corporation’s obligations on another [, and b]ecause the theory
on which Galleria secured its judgment[—i.e., the single business enterprise theory—]has
been rejected by the Texas Supreme court, the judgment must be reversed.”).
11
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in
shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been
accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber
or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation
or its obligees with respect to . . .
(2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter
relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the
holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the
alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or
constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar
theory[.] . . .
(b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a
holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee
demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or
affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of
perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee
primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial
owner, subscriber, or affiliate.
- 16 -
“pierce the corporate veil and impose liability under an alter ego theory of liability.” Tryco
Enters., 390 S.W.3d at 508. In their second amended complaint, plaintiffs do not seek to
impose liability on ART, ARI, BCM, EQK, Pillar, Prime, or Prime LLC based on theories