Clapper et al v. American Realty Investors Inc et al
[…] (3d Cir. 1977) (holding where general partner sues on behalf of partnership, court must
consider citizenship of all partners); cf. Chapman v. Barney, 129 U.S. 677 (1889) (holding
citizenship of all members of joint stock company acting as partnership must be considered,
even though suit brought on behalf of company by president). This rule accords with the
principle that parties may not manufacture diversity jurisdiction.7 Holding to the contrary
would allow a limited partnership plaintiff to “generate or avoid federal jurisdiction by filing
7
28 U.S.C. § 1359 states: “A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action
in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or
joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.”
- 10 -
in its own name or the name of its general partner as it chooses.” RMP Consulting, 179
F.R.D. at 621. And plaintiffs have provided no persuasive authority to the contrary.
Citing Maiden v. N.A. Stainless, L.P., 125 Fed. Appx. 1 (6th Cir. 2004), plaintiffs