The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al
[…] Defendants move to dismiss, contending that ICP lacks Article III standing, that ICP’s
§ 3608 claim is barred by sovereign immunity and otherwise unreviewable, and that some
of ICP’s claims fail on the merits. For the reasons explained, the court grants the motion in
part and denies it in part and grants ICP leave to replead.
I
The court will briefly recount the background facts and procedural history given the
parties’ familiarity with the record and the limited scope of this memorandum opinion and
order.1
42 U.S.C. § 3608(d) provides:
All executive departments and agencies shall administer their
programs and activities relating to housing and urban
development (including any Federal agency having regulatory
or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner
affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall
cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.
1
Although this memorandum opinion and order addresses the merits of some of ICP’s
claims, it does not decide whether ICP can prevail on the overarching tenet of its case. For
example, defendants make this argument in their reply memorandum: