The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al
[…] 4
Turning to the traceability element of standing as pertinent to ICP’s claims against
Treasury, the court concludes that ICP has created a genuine issue of material fact sufficient
to withstand defendants’ summary judgment motion. Unlike OCC, which only has the power
to regulate one type of entity (national banks) that invests in LIHTC projects after they have
already been selected, Treasury can issue regulations that could directly impact the location
of LIHTC projects. Under 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3), Treasury administers the allocation of
LIHTCs to Texas every year. Under 26 U.S.C. § 42(n), Treasury has the authority to
“prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes” of
the LIHTC program. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a) (“Except where such authority is
expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury
Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
enforcement of this title[.]”).
ICP maintains in its summary judgment motion that the efforts and expenses it is
forced to incur as a result of the unavailability of LIHTC housing in non-segregated areas are
necessary because Treasury has failed to take specific regulatory actions. ICP cites, as an
- 21 -