The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al
[…] evidence. See, e.g., GoForIt Entm’t, LLC v. DigiMedia.com L.P., 750 F.Supp.2d 712, 718
n.4 (N.D. Tex. 2010) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (quoting AMX Corp. v. Pilote Films, 2007 WL
1695120, at *1 n.2 (N.D. Tex. June 5, 2007) (Fitzwater, J.)).
2
Defendants refer to HCAs—i.e., Housing Credit Agencies, which is the term the
statute uses, and ICP refers to HFAs—i.e., Housing Finance Agencies. It appears that both
sides are using slightly different terms to refer to the same agencies.
-2-
allocating LIHTCs among project sponsors’ proposed projects.3
Treasury is the federal department charged with administering and regulating the
LIHTC program. See 26 U.S.C. § 42(n) (“The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall prescribe
such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
section.”). OCC is an independent bureau of Treasury that is responsible for approving
national banks’ investments in LIHTC projects under the public welfare investment (“PWI”)
authority established in 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Eleventh).4