The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. Department of Treasury et al
[…] policy against racial segregation in housing; and that Treasury has refused to require any
actions that address unequal neighborhood living conditions, permitting QCT preferences to
be given to LIHTC projects in Dallas without any revitalization plan despite Treasury’s
recognition that placing LIHTC projects in QCTs risks exacerbation of concentrations of
- 55 -
poverty.
To the extent ICP is attempting to establish intentional discrimination through
evidence that Treasury has failed to issue regulations requiring compliance with the
requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 42 (m)(1)(B)(ii)(III) (stating that a QAP must give preference to
“projects which are located in [QCTs] and the development of which contributes to a
concerted community revitalization plan”), or through evidence that Treasury has
inadequately monitored state HCAs to ensure compliance with the LIHTC statute, this
evidence does not create a genuine fact issue on the question whether any failure to act on