Sullivan v. Bank of America NA
[…] See id. (See footnote five for a discussion of the ambiguity surrounding who held the insurance policy.). In either case, the plaintiff’s allegations state a plausible claim for breach of section five. 2. The Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Breach of Fiduciary Duty7 6 (...continued) refers to an insurance policy. See Collins, 224 F.3d at 499; Complaint ¶¶ 13-14. Absent such an attachment, however, the court must accept the plaintiff’s allegations as true. 7 Without concluding whether the Texas Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE §§ 1.101 et seq., applies to the deed of trust or adjustable rate note, the court notes that a fiduciary duty under tort law is distinct from the “obligation of good faith” under the UCC. Id. § 1.304. “Every contract or duty within [the UCC’s scope] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.” Id. Good faith “means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Id. § 1.201(20).