Franch et al v. HP Locate LLC et al
[…] Both parties’ usury arguments are somewhat flawed. The court, however, determines for the
reasons that follow that this issue does not preclude Plaintiffs from recovering the outstanding
principal under the Note and foreclosing on the collateral. As previously noted, Plaintiffs contend
that they cured any usury violation. Plaintiffs, however, concede in their summary judgment motion
and evidence that they did not attempt to cure the alleged usury violation until after Defendants
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 13
raised the issue in their Answer. Section 305.103, on the other hand, requires that “the creditor
give[] written notice to the obligor of the violation before the obligor gives written notice of the
violation or files an action alleging the violation.” Id. Thus, Plaintiffs have not satisfied section
305.103’s requirements for curing usury violations. Moreover, Plaintiffs’ attempt at unilaterally
amending the Note by notifying Defendants of their intention in this regard is expressly precluded