Franch et al v. HP Locate LLC et al
[…] affidavit as raising an issue regarding oral modification of the Note. Although Defendants’ summary
judgment brief and Ganter’s affidavit are somewhat confusing as written, they clearly focus on the
parties’ intent and HP Locate’s understanding of the terms of the Note when it was executed. The
court otherwise agrees with Plaintiffs’ contention that they are not limited to enforcing their security
interest in the collateral.
While Plaintiffs may have only one satisfaction, their remedies are cumulative. See Tex. Bus.
& Comm. Code Ann. § 9.601(a), (c) (West 2011) (“(a) After default, a secured party has the right
provided in this subchapter and . . . those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party: (1)
may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest . . . by
any available judicial procedure. . . . (c) The rights under subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and
may be exercised simultaneously.”); see also Cohen v. Rains, 769 S.W.2d 380, 384-85 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 1989, writ denied) (concluding that remedies are cumulative and no election of
remedies is required); Hubbard v. Lagow, 576 S.W.2d 163, 165 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1979, writ
Memorandum Opinion and Order – Page 18