The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] The requester’s stated intentions or purposes are irrelevant; rather, “courts must consider only whether the requested information sheds light on agency action,” Sherman, 244 F.3d at 362, or whether the “addition of the redacted identifying information would . . . shed any additional light on the Government’s conduct of its obligation.” Ray, 502 U.S. at 178 (emphasis added). i. The parties’ arguments ICP argues that “[t]here is a substantial public interest in HUD’s administration of the voucher program,” including HUD’s compliance with its statutory duties under: C 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e) (“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall . . . . administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.”); C 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (stating “purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed - 21 - housing”); C 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o) (“Voucher program”); C 24 C.F.R. § 982 (regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)); and C 76 Fed.