The Inclusive Communities Project Inc v. The United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
[…] Ray, 502 U.S. at 178 (emphasis added). i. The parties’ arguments ICP argues that “[t]here is a substantial public interest in HUD’s administration of the voucher program,” including HUD’s compliance with its statutory duties under: C 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e) (“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall . . . . administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.”); C 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (stating “purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed - 21 - housing”); C 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o) (“Voucher program”); C 24 C.F.R. § 982 (regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)); and C 76 Fed. Reg. 22122 (“Demonstration Project of Small Area Fair Market Rents in Certain Metropolitan Areas”).