Bhatti v. Concepts America Inc et al
[…] Prime Bar and its agents had actual awareness of the peril, but Prime Bar acted and failed to act in a way to clearly demonstrate they did not care about Bhatti’s well-being or safety. Pl.’s Resp. 24-25. Section 41.005 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code applies to awards of damages in cases involving harm resulting from criminal acts. While Plaintiff is correct that exemplary damages are recoverable for gross negligence under section 41.003, section 41.005(a) expressly precludes recovery of exemplary damages against a defendant for harm resulting from an assault because of a criminal act of a third party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.005(a) (West 2008) (“In an action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.”).