HSBC Bank USA NA v. Crum
[…] Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 325).
In determining whether a genuine issue exists for trial, the court will view all of the evidence in the
light most favorable to the non-movant. Munoz v. Orr, 200 F.3d 291, 302 (5th Cir. 2000). But the
non-movant must produce more than “some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Matsushita
-3-
Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). If the non-movant is unable to make
such a showing, the court must grant summary judgment. Little, 37 F.3d at 1076.
III.
ANALYSIS
Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code requires a mortgage servicer of a debt to “serve
a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's
residence with written notice by certified mail . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code §51.002(d) (West, Westlaw
through 2015 Sess.). It further provides that “[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail
is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed
to the debtor at the debtor's last known address. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts
to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service.” Tex. Prop. Code §
51.002(e).
The Fifth Circuit has addressed § 51.002's notice requirement. Martins v. BAC Home Loans
Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2013). It held that a mortgage servicer “satisfie[s] its