Centeno et al v. Facilities Consulting Group Inc et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 557. Drawing from the text of Fifth Circuit precedent and federal regulations, the complaint states, “Defendants regularly employed two or more employees for the relevant time period who handled goods or materials that travelled through interstate commerce, or used instrumentalities of interstate commerce . . ..” Complaint ¶ 14; see also, e.g., Williams, 595 F.3d at 621 (noting that being “engaged in commerce” includes work “so directly and vitally related to . . . an instrumentality or facility of interstate commerce . . .”); 29 C.F.R. § 779.238 (“An enterprise . . . will be considered to have employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, including the handling, selling or otherwise working on goods that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person, if during the annual period which it uses in calculating its annual sales . . ., it regularly and recurrently has at least two or more employees engaged in such activities.”). Using relevant law to identify the elements necessary to plead a cause of action is only the initial step to drafting a complaint. Plaintiffs must then add substance to their complaint by including factual specifics.