Cardona v. ASI Lloyds et al
[…] pet.). This standard does “not require that the plaintiff set out in his pleadings the
evidence upon which he relies to establish his asserted cause of action.” Paramount
Pipe & Supply Company, Inc. v. Muhr, 749 S.W.2d 491, 494-95 (Tex. 1988) (citing
Edwards Feed Mill v. Johnson, 311 S.W.2d 232, 234 (Tex. 1958)).
3. Applying Texas’ Pleading Standard to Private Actions Under
Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code
Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance Code (the “chapter”) prohibits a diverse
range of unfair or deceptive insurance practices. Particularly relevant to this case is
§ 541.060, which details unfair settlement practices, including “misrepresenting to a
- 10 -
claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue.” TEX. INS.
CODE § 541.060(a)(1). The chapter provides a private right of action “against
another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging” in the
activities prohibited under § 541.060. Id. § 541.151. A person, for purposes of the