Ramsey v. Delray Capital LLC
[…] Contacting third parties and revealing confidential information to them in violation of § 1692(b)(1) and (2) Ramsey further contends that Defendants’ representative contacted third parties and -8- revealed confidential information to them, violating § 1692b(1) and (6), which requires a debt collector who is calling a third party to acquire location information about the consumer to (1) “identify himself”; (2) “state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer,” (3) “identify his employer,” though“only if expressly requested”; and (4) “not state that such consumer owes any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692b.